Unsupported Screen Size: The viewport size is too small for the theme to render properly.

Quran

Quran

Q&AQuran
Mason asked 3 years ago
It is often said that the Quran was written down during the time of the Prophet Muhammad. Are there actually any manuscripts from that time? are complete? and where are they housed? I assume Turkey would have the oldest since it was the last ring of the Islamic caliphate system. No?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Research AssistantsIntern Staff answered 11 months ago

Research AssistantsIntern Staff answered 2 years ago
While the Quran was written down during the lifetime of the Prophet Muhammad, it should be noted that these written notes were very basic: they lacked the controlling diacritics to store all the details needed to lock down the exact meaning of the Quran. For Muslims, the real authority rested with the recited words of the Quran, not with the books containing the full or parts of the text of the Quran called MusHaf.

There is no full written manuscript of the Quran from that time period, only fragments and they are housed in number of countries around the world.

Here are some examples:

Your Answer







Subscribe to MAJALLA Email List

Loading

Sponsors

Latest Research Questions

Buy Books

Recently added eBooks

Close

Home/Office Needs

Topics and Subjects

al-Ghazali Baghdad Dictionaries Evolution Fiqh History Islamic Studies Jurisprudence Pholisophy Political Theory Quran Racism Reference Scholars Sciences Sects Sharia Usul الأخلاق السعادة مراجعات